Racing Results
Corinthian Yacht Club of Bellingham, Washington

2019 Racing Results

Please review the Racing Rules in the 2019 Race Packet (PDF).


CYC Series #3

June 13, 20, 27, July 4, 11

High score dropped if 5 races completed in the series
* indicates a throw out race
T indicates a tie break
x indicates race abandoned
# failed to compete in 3 races no series score
**final dnc for boats receiving a series score = # boats completing 3 races plus 1
C Committee Boat (automatic 2nd place)
N not competing in series

Handicap A

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place
Mas Kaos1 3 4
Cougar Hunter11 1 12
Keet2 11 13
Hravn11 2 13
Quantum Leap11 4 15
Magnifique11 11 22
Double alpha11 11 22
Vitesse11 11 22
Outlaw11 11 22
Intuition11 11 22

Handicap B

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place
Fast Time3 4 7
Flying circus1 13 14
Rubicon13 1 14
Dreamtime E2 13 15
Strider13 2 15
Blackfoot13 3 16
Blade runner13 5 18
Moore-On13 13 26
Snork Maiden13 13 26
Juquehy13 13 26
Tu Hoa13 13 26

Cruising, NFS

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place
Natural High2 1 3
Snug3 2 5
Windshift7 3 10
Pearl6 5 11
Bequia1 13 14
Skoal4 13 17
Telos13 4 17
Runaway5 13 18
Islander13 13 26
Wasabi13 13 26
Mental floss13 13 26

High score dropped if 5 races completed in the series
* indicates a throw out race
T indicates a tie break
x indicates race abandoned
# failed to compete in 3 races no series score
**final dnc for boats receiving a series score = # boats completing 3 races plus 1
C Committee Boat (automatic 2nd place)


CYC Series #2

May 9, 16, 23, 30, June 6

High score dropped if 5 races completed in the series
* indicates a throw out race
T indicates a tie break
x indicates race abandoned
# failed to compete in 3 races no series score
**final dnc for boats receiving a series score = # boats completing 3 races plus 1
C Committee Boat (automatic 2nd place)
N not competing in series

Handicap A

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place
Hravn1 1 x 2 1 5 1
Mas Kaos2 2 x 5 2 11 2
Magnifique3 3 x 4 8 18 3
Double alpha8 8 x 1 8 25 #
Keet8 8 x 3 8 27 #
Quantum Leap8 8 x 8 3 27 #
Vitesse4 8 x 8 8 28 #
Cougar Hunter8 8 x 8 8 32 #
Outlaw8 8 x 8 8 32 #
Intuition8 8 x 8 8 32 #

Handicap B

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place
Flying circus4 3 x 1 1 9 1
Rubicon2 1 x 4 4 11 2
Strider5 2 x 2 5 14 3
Blade runner3 4 x 8 2 17 4
Blackfoot1 6 x 6 9 22 5
Moore-On6 13 x 3 3 25 6
Fast Time7 5 x 7 8 27 7
Snork Maiden13 13 x 5 6 37 #
Dreamtime E13 13 x 9 7 42 #
Juquehy8 13 x 13 13 47 #
Tu Hoa13 13 x 13 13 52 #

Cruising, NFS

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place
Islander1 1 x 1 1 4 1
Natural High3 3 x 2 2 10 2
Snug2 2 x 5 3 12 3
Bequia11 4 x 4 4 23 4
Telos4 11 x 3 11 29 5
Skoal11 6 x 8 5 30 6
Wasabi5 11 x 6 11 33 #
Pearl11 5 x 7 11 34 #
Runaway11 11 x 11 6 39 #
Windshift11 11 x 11 11 44 #
Mental floss11 11 x 11 11 44 #

High score dropped if 5 races completed in the series
* indicates a throw out race
T indicates a tie break
x indicates race abandoned
# failed to compete in 3 races no series score
**final dnc for boats receiving a series score = # boats completing 3 races plus 1
C Committee Boat (automatic 2nd place)


CYC Series #1

April 4, 11, 18, 25, May 2

High score dropped if 5 races completed in the series
* indicates a throw out race
T indicates a tie break
x indicates race abandoned
# failed to compete in 3 races no series score
**final dnc for boats receiving a series score = # boats completing 3 races plus 1
C Committee Boat (automatic 2nd place)
N not competing in series

Handicap A

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place
Cougar Hunter1 1 x 2 2 6 1
Hravn2 2 x 3 7 14 2
Mas Chaos3 7 x 4 3 17 3
Double alpha6 7 x 1 7 21 #
Vitesse6 7 x 7 1 21 #
Magnifique6 7 x 5 4 22 #
Outlaw6 7 x 7 7 27 #

Handicap B

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place
Rubicon4 3 x 1 1 9 1
Flying circus2 2 x 3 3 10 2
Blade runner6 1 x 4 5 16 3
Strider6 4 x 2 7 19 4
Blackfoot1 5 x 5 10 21 5
Fast Time3 10 x 6 6 25 6
Moore-On6 10 x 7 4 27 #
Snork Maiden6 10 x 10 2 28 #
Tu Hoa4 10 x 10 7 31 #
Juquehy6 6 x 10 10 32 #
Dreamtime E6 10 x 10 10 36 #

Cruising, NFS

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place
Bequia1 1 x 1 1 4 1
Snug2 3 x 2 2 9 2
Telos3 10 x 3 4 20 3
Wasabi6 2 x 10 10 28 #
Pearl4 10 x 4 10 28 #
Windshift6 4 x 10 3 23 #
Natural High6 10 x 10 10 36 #
Skoal6 10 x 10 10 36 #
Mental floss6 10 x 10 10 36 #
Islander6 10 x 10 10 36 #

High score dropped if 5 races completed in the series
* indicates a throw out race
T indicates a tie break
x indicates race abandoned
# failed to compete in 3 races no series score
**final dnc for boats receiving a series score = # boats completing 3 races plus 1
C Committee Boat (automatic 2nd place)


More information about racing on Bellingham Bay this season can be found at our Racing Page.

Race results and pictures will be posted during the series as they become available. If you have photos you'd like to submit for the Web site, e-mail a jpg to webmaster@cycbellingham.org.


24 JUN 2019


Problems? Notify the Webmeister

Our mailing address is P. O. Box 101, Bellingham, WA 98227


[Corinthian Yacht Club Bellingham] [Meeting Information] [Cruising/Events] [Racing] [Newsletter] [Membership] [Reciprocal Clubs] [Education] [Links/Resources]

 

Please support our advertisers!

LFS-ad-2019 Northwest Rigging WestMarineAd2019
Bellingham Sails and Repair
Nexus2019Ad
Beasley-Ad2019
BoundaryBay-2019-WebAd