Racing Results
Corinthian Yacht Club of Bellingham, Washington

2021 Racing Results

Please review the Racing Rules in the 2021 Race Packet (PDF).


CYC Series #5 (Sunset (On Covid-19) Series)

September 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Handicap A

# # # # # # #
Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series ptsSeries Place
Hravnx 3 1 x 2 6 1
Striderx 1 3 x 3 7 2
Outlawx 11 2 x 1 14 3
Mas Chaosx 2 4 x 11 17
Alsekx 11 11 x 11 33
Cougar Hunterx 11 11 x 11 33
Intuitionx 11 11 x 11 33
Keetx 11 11 x 11 33
Questx 11 11 x 11 33
Vitessex 11 11 x 11 33

Handicap B

# # # # # # # #
Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series ptsSeries Place
Rubiconx 1 11 x 1 13 1
Flying circusx 2 1 x 11 14
Malicex 11 2 x 11 24
Moore-onx 3 11 x 11 25
Blade runnerx 4 11 x 11 26
Blackfootx 11 11 x 11 33
Snork Maidenx 11 11 x 11 33
Pedlowx 11 11 x 11 33
Fast Timex 11 11 x 11 33

Cruising, NFS

# # # # # # # # # # #
Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series ptsSeries Place
Patsy Paulx 2 2 x 1 5 1
Something Betterx 1 1 x 4 6 2
Telosx 3 4 x 13 20
Skoalx 13 13 x 2 28
Snugx 13 3 x 13 29
Incorigiblex 13 13 x 3 29
Windshiftx 13 6 x 13 32
Islanderx 13 13 x 13 39
Wasabix 13 13 x 13 39
Pearlx 13 13 x 13 39
Gatox 13 13 x 13 39
Arum Carax 13 13 x 13 39
Bluex 13 13 x 13 39

High score dropped if 5 races completed in the series
* indicates a throw out race
T indicates a tie break
x indicates race abandoned
# failed to compete in 3 races no series score
**final dnc for boats receiving a series score = # boats completing 3 races plus 1
ns= not scored at owners request
rc= boat or skipper acting as race committee


CYC Series #4 (Post Covid Series)

July 29, August 5, 12, 19, 26

Handicap A

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series ptsSeries Place
Keet3 2 1 2 *7 8 1
Quest*4 1 4 4 2 11 2
Strider2 *11 2 8 3 15 3
Hravn5 4 *11 3 4 16 4
Mas Chaos6 3 3 8 *11 20 5
Outlaw*11 4 5 8 5 22 6
Cougar Hunter11 11 11 1 1 35 #
Vitesse1 11 11 11 11 45 #
Intuition11 11 11 11 11 55 #
Alsek11 11 11 11 11 55 #

Handicap B

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series ptsSeries Place
Rubicon1 2 2 *5 3 8 1
Flying circus2 1 1 5 *11 9 2
Blackfoot*11 2 3 1 4 10 3
Blade runner11 2 11 11 1 36 #
Moore-on11 2 11 11 2 37 #
Snork Maiden3 2 11 11 11 38 #
Malice11 11 4 5 11 42 #
Pedlow11 11 11 11 11 55 #
Fast Time11 11 11 11 11 55 #

Cruising, NFS

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series ptsSeries Place
Something Better2 5 1 x 1 9 1
Patsy Paul1 1 5 x 3 10 2
Windshift3 5 3 x 2 13 3
Telos5 2 4 x 4 15 4
Incorrigible13 13 2 x 13 41 #
Snug4 13 13 x 13 43 #
Islander13 13 13 x 13 52 #
Skoal13 13 13 x 13 52 #
Wasabi13 13 13 x 13 52 #
Pearl13 13 13 x 13 52 #
Gato13 13 13 x 13 52 #
Arum Cara13 13 13 x 13 52 #
Blue13 13 13 x 13 52 #

High score dropped if 5 races completed in the series
* indicates a throw out race
T indicates a tie break
x indicates race abandoned
# failed to compete in 3 races no series score
**final dnc for boats receiving a series score = # boats completing 3 races plus 1
ns= not scored at owners request
rc= boat or skipper acting as race committee


CYC Series #3 (Herd Immunity Series)

June 24, July 1, 8, 15, 22

Handicap A

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series ptsSeries Place
Vitesse*11 1 1 1 1 4 1
Quest*4 3 2 2 4 11 2
Hravn1 5 *11 3 5 14 3
Mas Chaos2 *6 6 3 6 17 4
Keet*11 2 4 11 3 20 5
Outlaw11 4 5 11 11 42 #
Cougar Hunter11 11 11 11 2 46 #
Intuition11 11 3 11 11 47 #
Alsek11 7 11 11 11 51 #
Striderrc rc rc rc rc rc ns

Handicap B

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series ptsSeries Place
Rubicon*3 2 1 1 2 6 1
Blackfoot*4 3 3 2 4 12 2
Moore-on1 1 2 *10 10 14 3
Blade runner2 4 4 *10 10 20 4
Snork Maiden10 5 10 10 3 38 #
Malice10 10 5 10 5 40 #
Pedlow10 10 10 10 10 50 #
Fast Time10 10 10 10 10 50 #
Flying circus10 10 10 10 1 41 #

Cruising, NFS

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series ptsSeries Place
Islander*7 1 1 1 3 6 1
Patsy Paul2 4 8 *14 2 16 2
Incorigible1 2 *14 14 1 18 3
Telos7 8 5 2 *9 22 4
Skoal*14 3 2 14 4 23 5
Wasabi7 6 7 *14 5 25 6T
Windshift7 7 4 *14 7 25 7
Pearl*14 5 6 14 6 31 8
Snug7 9 *14 5 14 35 9
Something Better14 14 3 3 14 48 #
Gato14 14 14 4 14 60 #
Arum Cara14 14 14 14 14 70 #
Blue14 14 14 14 14 70 #

High score dropped if 5 races completed in the series
* indicates a throw out race
T indicates a tie break
x indicates race abandoned
# failed to compete in 3 races no series score
**final dnc for boats receiving a series score = # boats completing 3 races plus 1
ns= not scored at owners request
rc= boat or skipper acting as race committee


CYC Series #2 (Antibody Series)

May 20, 27, June 3, 10, 17

Handicap A

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place Bonus Race
Keet2 1 *3 1 3 7 1 11
Vitesse4 *11 2 2 1 9 2 11
Intuition3 *11 1 4 2 10 3 11
Quest1 *11 4 7 6 18 4 11
Hravn6 3 6 3 *8 18 5 1
Strider*11 2 5 8 4 19 6 11
Mas Chaos7 4 7 6 *9 24 7 11
Outlaw5 *11 11 9 7 32 8 11
Cougar Hunter*11 11 11 5 5 32 # 11
Alsek*11 11 8 11 11 41 # 11

Handicap B

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place Bonus Race
Moore-on1 1 1 1 *2 4 1 10
Blade runner4 4 2 *10 4 14 2 2
Rubicon3 *10 3 10 1 17 3 10
Blackfoot*10 10 4 3 3 20 4 10
Malice*10 10 6 5 6 27 5 10
Snork Maiden2 2 *10 10 10 24 # 10
Pedlow*10 10 10 2 10 32 # 10
Fast Time*10 10 10 10 5 35 # 10
Flying circus10 10 10 10 10 50 # 10
Unk j/2410 10 10 10 10 50 # 10

Cruising, NFS

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place Bonus Race
Skoal1 3 2 x 3 9 1 3
Something Betterrc rc rc rc rc rc 2 2
Gato7 5 1 x 1 14 3 4
Telos8 1 3 x 4 16 4 5
Pearl4 2 12 x 5 23 5 12
Snug9 5 4 x 7 25 6 12
Patsy Paul6 12 5 x 6 29 7 12
Islander2 12 12 x 2 28 # 1
Wasabi3 12 7 x 12 34 # 12
Windshift5 12 12 x 8 37 # 12
Arum Cara12 12 12 x 12 48 # 12
Blue12 12 12 x 12 48 # 12

High score dropped if 5 races completed in the series
* indicates a throw out race
T indicates a tie break
x indicates race abandoned
# failed to compete in 3 races no series score
**final dnc for boats receiving a series score = # boats completing 3 races plus 1
ns= not scored at owners request
rc= boat or skipper acting as race committee


CYC Series #1 (Vaccination Series)

April 15, 22, 29, May 6, 13

Handicap A

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series ptsSeries Place
Quest2 *3 2 1 2 7 1
Keet2 *10 4 3 1 10 2
Cougar Hunter2 1 *11 2 11 16 3T
Strider 2 *6 5 5 4 16 4
Outlaw2 5 *7 4 6 17 5
Hravn1 *7 6 7 5 19 6
Vitesse*11 4 3 11 3 21 7
Mas Chaos2 *8 8 6 7 23 8
Intuition*11 2 1 11 11 25 #
Alsek*11 9 11 11 11 42 #

Handicap B

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series ptsSeries Place
Moore-onx 1 3 1 1 6 1
Rubiconx 2 1 2 2 7 2
Blade runnerx 4 2 3 3 12 3
Blackfootx 3 6 4 4 17 4
Malicex 5 4 5 5 19 5
Fast Timex 6 5 8 8 27 #
Flying circusx 8 8 8 8 32 #
Unk j/24x 8 8 8 nt #

Cruising, NFS

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series ptsSeries Place
Something Better1 1 2 2 *3 6 1
Skoalrc rc rc rc rc 0 2
Islander3 2 1 *11 2 8 3
Telos3 *7 4 1 4 12 4
Snug3 4 3 *11 5 15 5
Pearl2 3 *8 3 8 16 6T
Windshift 3 5 5 3 *9 16 7
Patsy Paul3 *6 6 3 6 18 8
Wasabi11 11 7 11 1 41 #
Gato11 11 11 11 7 51 #
Arum Cara11 11 11 11 11 55 #

High score dropped if 5 races completed in the series
* indicates a throw out race
T indicates a tie break
x indicates race abandoned
# failed to compete in 3 races no series score
**final dnc for boats receiving a series score = # boats completing 3 races plus 1
ns= not scored at owners request
rc= boat or skipper acting as race committee


More information about racing on Bellingham Bay this season can be found at our Racing Page.

Race results and pictures will be posted during the series as they become available. If you have photos you'd like to submit for the Web site, e-mail a jpg to webmaster@cycbellingham.org.


1 OCT 2021


Problems? Notify the Webmeister

Our mailing address is P. O. Box 101, Bellingham, WA 98227


[Corinthian Yacht Club Bellingham] [Meeting Information] [Cruising/Events] [Racing] [Newsletter] [Membership] [Reciprocal Clubs] [Education] [Links/Resources]

 

Please support our advertisers!

LFS-ad-2019 Bellingham Sails and Repair
CYC Ad - SJS - Web
JonathanKnowlesAd
Nexus2019Ad
Beasley-Ad2019
citymac

2021 CYC Officers
and Board Members

Commodore - Laurent Martel
Vice-Commodore - Kathy Sheehan
Secretary - Mary Durbrow
Treasurer - Jon Martin
Education - Andreas Weinrich
Membership - Ken Russell
Race - Sean Jones
Cruise - Greg Hartgraves
Reciprocity - Greg Hartgraves
Past-Commodore - Steve Clevenger
Newsletter - Greg Zimmerman
Webmaster - Chuck Dingée
(Email Title at cycbellingham.org)