Racing Results
Corinthian Yacht Club of Bellingham, Washington

2018 Racing Results

Please review the Racing Rules in the 2018 Race Packet (PDF).


CYC Series #3

June 14, 21, 28, July 5, 12

High score dropped if 5 races completed in the series
* indicates a throw out race
T indicates a tie break
x indicates race abandoned
# failed to compete in 3 races no series score
**final dnc for boats receiving a series score = # boats completing 3 races plus 1
C Committee Boat (automatic 2nd place)
N not competing in series

Handicap A

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts
Cougar Hunter1 2 3
Double alpha2 1 3
Hravn3 3 6
Magnifique7 4 11
Leadbelly7 5 12
Vitesse7 7 14

Handicap B

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts
Rubicon1 2 3
Strider2 1 3
Snork maiden3 3 6
Fast Time4 5 9
Blackfoot5 4 9
Second Chance7 8 15
Wasabi6 13 19
Dreamtime E13 6 19
Juquehy13 7 20
Flying circus13 13 26
Cloud Nine13 13 26
Rubber Ducky13 13 26
Blade runner13 13 26

Cruising, NFS

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts
Skoal3 2 5
Natural High2 4 6
Telos5 3 8
Snug4 5 9
Windshift6 6 12
Islander1 13 14
Bequia13 1 14
Mental floss7 13 20
Taku13 13 26
Runaway13 13 26
Harlequin13 13 26
Codger13 13 26
Patsy Paul13 13 26

High score dropped if 5 races completed in the series
* indicates a throw out race
T indicates a tie break
x indicates race abandoned
# failed to compete in 3 races no series score
**final dnc for boats receiving a series score = # boats completing 3 races plus 1
C Committee Boat (automatic 2nd place)


CYC Series #2

May 10, 17, 24, 31, June 7

High score dropped if 5 races completed in the series
* indicates a throw out race
T indicates a tie break
x indicates race abandoned
# failed to compete in 3 races no series score
**final dnc for boats receiving a series score = # boats completing 3 races plus 1
C Committee Boat (automatic 2nd place)
N not competing in series

Handicap A

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place
Hravn*4 1 2 1 2 6 1
Double alpha2 *7 1 2 7 12 2
Leadbelly*5 3 3 4 3 13 3
Magnifique6 4 *7 7 4 21 4
Cougar Hunter1 2 7 7 7 24 #
Vitesse3 7 7 7 1 25 #
Eleven7 7 7 3 7 31 #

Handicap B

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place
Rubicon1 1 1 *4 2 5 1
Flying circus3 2 *13 3 1 9 2
Fast Time2 *5 3 1 5 11 3
Strider*6 4 2 2 3 11 4
Snork maiden8 3 *13 5 4 20 5
Dreamtime E5 *7 4 6 6 21 6
Blackfoot4 6 6 *13 6 22 7
Second Chance7 *9 5 7 6 25 8
Juquehy13 10 13 13 6 55 #
Cloud Nine9 13 13 13 13 61 #
Rubber Ducky13 11 13 13 13 63 #
Blade runner13 13 13 13 13 65 #
Scoot13 13 13 13 13 65 #

Cruising, NFS

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place
Bequia1 1 1 *13 2 5 1
Natural High2 2 *13 2 3 9 2
Snug*5 3 4 3 4 14 3
Telos3 5 3 4 *13 15 4
Mental floss6 4 5 *13 4 19 5
Skoal4 *13 2 1 13 20 6
Taku13 13 13 13 1 53 #
Runaway13 13 13 13 4 56 #
Windshift13 13 13 13 13 65 #
Harlequin13 13 13 13 13 65 #
Codger13 13 13 13 13 65 #
Islander13 13 13 13 13 65 #
Patsy Paul13 13 13 13 13 65 #

High score dropped if 5 races completed in the series
* indicates a throw out race
T indicates a tie break
x indicates race abandoned
# failed to compete in 3 races no series score
**final dnc for boats receiving a series score = # boats completing 3 races plus 1
C Committee Boat (automatic 2nd place)


CYC Series #1

April 5, 12, 19, 26, May 3

High score dropped if 5 races completed in the series
* indicates a throw out race
T indicates a tie break
x indicates race abandoned
# failed to compete in 3 races no series score
**final dnc for boats receiving a series score = # boats completing 3 races plus 1
C Committee Boat (automatic 2nd place)
N not competing in series

Handicap A

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place
Hravn2 *3 3 1 1 7 1T
Cougar Hunter 1 2 1 *3 3 7 2
Vitesse5 1 5 *6 6 17 #
Leadbelly*5 5 5 2 4 16 #
Double alpha*5 5 2 6 2 15 #
Snork maiden5 2 x x x 7 #

Handicap B

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place
Rubicon1 2 *4 3 1 7 1
Flying circus3 1 *5 3 2 9 2
Strider2 *4 2 3 3 10 3
Blackfoot*13 3 3 1 4 11 4
Snork maiden*13 13 1 2 5 21 5T
Second Chance 4 6 8 3 *9 21 6
Dreamtime E*13 5 7 3 7 22 7
Juquehy*13 7 6 3 13 29 8
Fast Time13 13 13 3 6 48 #
Blade runner13 13 13 13 10 62 #
Scoot13 13 13 13 13 65 #
Cloud Nine13 13 13 13 13 65 #
Rubber Ducky13 13 13 13 13 65 #

Cruising, NFS

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place
Natural High1 1 1 *3 2 5 1
Snug2 *5 3 4 3 12 2
Mental floss3 *6 2 6 6 17 3T
Windshift *12 3 4 5 5 17 4
Harlequin*12 12 5 2 4 23 5
Taku12 7 12 1 12 44 #
Horizen12 2 12 12 1 39 #
Bequia12 3 12 12 12 51 #
Telus12 12 12 12 12 60 #
Codger12 12 12 12 12 60 #
Islander12 12 12 12 12 60 #
Patsy Paul12 12 12 12 12 60 #

High score dropped if 5 races completed in the series
* indicates a throw out race
T indicates a tie break
x indicates race abandoned
# failed to compete in 3 races no series score
**final dnc for boats receiving a series score = # boats completing 3 races plus 1
C Committee Boat (automatic 2nd place)


More information about racing on Bellingham Bay this season can be found at our Racing Page.

Race results and pictures will be posted during the series as they become available. If you have photos you'd like to submit for the Web site, e-mail a jpg to webmaster@cycbellingham.org.


22 JUN 2018


Problems? Notify the Webmeister

Our mailing address is P. O. Box 101, Bellingham, WA 98227


[Corinthian Yacht Club Bellingham] [Meeting Information] [Cruising/Events] [Racing] [Newsletter] [Membership] [Reciprocal Clubs] [Links/Resources]

 

Please support our advertisers!

Northwest Rigging Bellingham Sails and Repair
Skookum
Oyster Creek Canvas
Lesli Brewster
Bill Apt
Bill Apt
Boundary Bay Brewery