Racing Results
Corinthian Yacht Club of Bellingham, Washington

2017 Racing Results

Please review the Racing Rules in the 2017 Race Packet (PDF).


Results for the 2017 Thursday CYC Race series.

CYC Series #3

June 22, 29, July 6, 13, 20

High score dropped if 5 races completed in the series
* indicates a throw out race
T indicates a tie break
x indicates race abandoned
# failed to compete in 3 races no series score
**final dnc for boats receiving a series score = # boats completing 3 races plus 1
C Committee Boat (automatic 2nd place)
N not competing in series

Handicap A

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place
Double Alpha*6 1 1 2 1 5 1
Hravn*4 4 2 1 2 9 2
Cougar Hunter2 2 3 3 *10 10 3
Goes to 115 3 5 *10 3 16 4
Leadbelly*10 5 4 4 10 23 5
Keet3 6 10 10 10 39 #
Scoundrel1 10 10 10 10 41 #
Vitesse10 10 10 10 10 50 #
Magnifique10 10 10 10 10 50 #
Key10 10 10 10 10 50 #
Intuition10 10 10 10 10 50 #

Handicap B

Tie in the B fleet between Dreamtime and Second Chance had to be broken at the second level of tie break.

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place
Strider*2 1 1 2 2 6 1
Dreamtime E4 *11 2 3 3 12 2T
Second Chance 3 2 3 *4 4 12 3
Blade runner1 *11 11 1 1 14 4
Fast Time5 3 4 *11 5 17 5
Rubber ducky10 11 11 5 6 43 #
Blackfoot10 11 11 11 11 54 #
Scoot10 11 11 11 11 54 #
Flying circus10 11 11 11 11 54 #
Zen no zen10 11 11 11 11 54 #
G-210 11 11 11 11 54 #
Cloud nine10 11 11 11 11 54 #

Cruising, NFS

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place
Horizen*4 2 2 2 3 9 1
Bequia1 5 3 *11 1 10 2
Natural High*4 4 4 1 2 11 3
Mental floss2 *11 5 11 4 22 4
Windshift4 6 6 *11 11 27 5
Juquehy11 3 1 11 11 37 #
Patsy paul3 11 7 11 11 43 #
Taku11 1 11 11 11 45 #
Renegade11 11 11 3 11 47 #
Islander11 11 11 11 11 55 #

CYC Series #2

May 18, 25, June 1, 8, 15

High score dropped if 5 races completed in the series
* indicates a throw out race
T indicates a tie break
x indicates race abandoned
# failed to compete in 3 races no series score
**final dnc for boats receiving a series score = # boats completing 3 races plus 1
C Committee Boat (automatic 2nd place)
N not competing in series

Handicap A

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place
Cougar Hunter5 1 3 2 x 11 1T
Hravn4 4 2 1 x 11 2
Keet1 10 4 3 x 18 3
Double Alpha9 2 1 10 x 22 #
Vitesse3 3 10 10 x 26 #
Leadbelly2 10 5 10 x 27 #
Magnifique9 5 10 10 x 34 #
Key9 10 10 10 x 39 #
Intuition9 10 10 10 x 39 #

Handicap B

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place
Blade runner1 1 1 1 x 4 1
Blackfoot3 3 3 4 x 13 2
Second Chance5 4 7 3 x 19 3
Strider2 2 4 13 x 21 4
Dreamtime E4 11 6 5 x 26 5
Fast Time10 5 8 6 x 29 6
Scoot10 11 13 13 x 47 #
Flying circus10 11 13 13 x 47 #
Zen no zen10 11 13 13 x 47 #
G-210 11 13 13 x 47 #
Cloud nine10 11 5 13 x 39 N
Rubber ducky 10 11 2 2 x 25 N

Cruising, NFS

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place
Renegade3 3 1 2 x 9 1
Horizen6 5 2 1 x 14 2
Natural High6 4 4 3 x 17 3
Mental floss6 8 6 5 x 25 4
Windshift11 7 5 4 x 27 5
Juquehy2 12 3 10 x 27 #
Bequia4 6 10 10 x 30 #
Taku5 12 10 10 x 37 #
Islander11 12 10 10 x 43 #

CYC Series #1

April 13, 20, 27, May 4, 11

High score dropped if 5 races completed in the series
* indicates a throw out race
T indicates a tie break
x indicates race abandoned
# failed to compete in 3 races no series score
**final dnc for boats receiving a series score = # boats completing 3 races plus 1
C Committee Boat (automatic 2nd place)
N not competing in series

Handicap A

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place
Hravn1 2 *3 1 1 5 1
Leadbelly3 1 *4 1 4 9 2
Keet*11 11 1 1 3 16 3
Cougar Hunter*11 3 11 1 2 17 4
Magnifique11 11 11 1 12 46 #
Key2 11 11 11 12 47 #
Vitesse11 11 2 11 12 47 #
Double Alpha11 11 11 11 12 56 #
Mas Kaos11 11 11 11 12 56 #
Intuition11 11 11 11 12 56 #
Eleven11 11 11 11 12 56 #

Handicap B

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place
Strider1 *5 1 1 4 7 1
Blade runner*12 1 3 1 3 8 2
Blackfoot2 4 5 1 *12 12 3
Second Chance3 *7 6 1 5 15 4
Scoot*12 3 2 12 2 19 5
Flying circus*12 2 4 12 1 19 6
Fast time4 6 7 *12 12 29 7
Dreamtime E12 12 12 1 6 43 #
Dreamtime O12 12 12 12 12 60 #
Zen no zen12 12 12 12 12 60 #
G-212 12 12 12 12 60 #

Cruising, NFS

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place
Horizen4 *6 4 1 1 10 1T
Bequia3 3 *7 1 3 10 2
Natural High*2 2 2 2 2 8 3C
Juquehy*7 5 3 1 4 13 4
Mental floss5 *7 6 1 5 17 5
Renegade12 1 5 1 *13 19 6
Windshift6 *8 8 1 6 21 7
Islander1 9 1 *13 13 24 8
Taku12 4 13 13 13 55 #
Patsy Paul12 13 13 13 13 64 #
Telus12 13 13 13 13 64 #
Trine12 13 13 13 13 64 #

High score dropped if 5 races completed in the series
* indicates a throw out race
T indicates a tie break
x indicates race abandoned
# failed to compete in 3 races no series score
**final dnc for boats receiving a series score = # boats completing 3 races plus 1
C Committee Boat (automatic 2nd place)


More information about racing on Bellingham Bay this season can be found at our Racing Page.

Race results and pictures will be posted during the series as they become available. If you have photos you'd like to submit for the Web site, e-mail a jpg to webmaster@cycbellingham.org.


21 JUL 2017


Problems? Notify the Webmeister

Our mailing address is P. O. Box 101, Bellingham, WA 98227


[Corinthian Yacht Club Bellingham] [Meeting Information] [Cruising/Events] [Racing] [Newsletter] [Membership] [Reciprocal Clubs] [Links/Resources]

 

Please support our advertisers!

Northwest Rigging UK Sails
Skookum
Oyster Creek Canvas
Lesli Brewster
Bill Apt
Bill Apt
Boundary Bay Brewery