Racing Results
Corinthian Yacht Club of Bellingham, Washington

2012 Racing Results

We have finished our 2012 schedule of 20 races. Thanks to Bill Apt for doing a fabulous job coordinating this year's season, and to Dan Stuart, Jenny Sue Leshander, and the committee boat crew, and the Race committee. Thanks also to Todd Koetje for crunching the numbers and calculating our scores, and to Chuck Dingée for posting them every week. Awards will be presented at our October meeting on October 9.


CYC Slow Pitch 2012 Results

Handicap A

Yacht PHRF Rating Start Time Finish Time Elapsed Corrected Place
Buckle up 111 18:05:00 19:29:31 01:24:31 01:23:07 1
EOS 119 18:05:00 19:30:50 01:25:50 01:23:24 2
Jamoca 81 18:05:00 19:26:34 01:21:34 01:24:01 3
Hravn 93 18:05:00 19:28:57 01:23:57 01:24:52 4
Nemesis 72 18:05:00 19:30:07 01:25:07 01:28:57 5
Osprey 40 18:05:00 19:26:22 01:21:22 01:29:38 6
Kaos 48 18:05:00 19:28:27 01:23:27 01:30:42 7

Handicap B

Yacht PHRF Rating Start Time Finish Time Elapsed Corrected Place
Blade runner 159 18:10:00 19:28:30 01:18:30 01:11:58 1
Achem 18:10:00 19:36:13 01:26:13 01:12:24 2
Hoerndag 192 18:10:00 19:33:30 01:23:30 01:13:09 3
Dreamtime E 129 18:10:00 19:29:46 01:19:46 01:16:22 4
Blackfoot 152 18:10:00 19:32:33 01:22:33 01:16:26 5
Second Chance 129 18:10:00 19:32:54 01:22:54 01:19:22 6

Cruising, NFS

Yacht PHRF Rating Start Time Finish Time Elapsed Corrected Place
Cloud 9 168 18:15:00 19:38:26 01:23:26 01:15:32 1
Tapocketa too 18:15:00 19:31:06 01:16:06 01:17:39 2
Natural High 192 18:15:00 19:44:35 01:29:35 01:18:29 3
Bluefin 18:15:00 19:45:19 01:30:19 01:21:25 4
Pinga 186 18:15:00 19:48:18 01:33:18 01:22:24 5

SJ 24

Yacht PHRF Rating Start Time Finish Time Elapsed Corrected Place
Tumble weed 18:15:00 19:31:41 01:16:41 01:03:49 1
Ibis 231 18:15:00 19:33:24 01:18:24 01:05:15 2
Geshwind 231 18:15:00 19:35:30 01:20:30 01:07:00 3
Yellow Fever 231 18:15:00 19:38:31 01:23:31 01:09:30 4

Final results for the 2012 scheduled Thursday CYC Race series.

CYC Series #4

* indicates a throw out race
@ indicates a tie break (see spreadsheet)
a indicates race abandoned

Handicap A

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place
Extreme 1 1 1 3* 1 4 1
Jamoca 2 2 4* 2 2 8 2
Hravn 5 6* 2 1 5 13 3
Kaos 6* 4 3 5 3 15 4
Mora 3 3 5 13* 13 24 5
Nemesis 7 8 7 4 13* 26 6
Eos 13* 13 6 6 4 29 7
Buckle up 13* 7 13 6 13 39
Uncle Pervy 4 13* 13 13 13 43
Vitesse 13* 5 13 13 13 44
Osprey 13* 13 8 13 13 47

Handicap B

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place
Hoerndag 3* 1 2 1 3 7 1
Blackfoot 2 2 3* 3 1 8 2@
Blade runner 5* 3 1 2 2 8 3
Dreamtime E 4 4 5* 5 4 17 4
Achem 5 4 7* 6 7 22 5
Second Chance 7 12* 6 6 8 27 6
Dreamtime O 1 12 12 12 5 42
Mandalay 12 12 12 4 9 49
Kestrel 12 12 4 12 12 52
Selkie 6 12 12 12 12 54
Courageous hearts 12 12 12 12 6 54
Windshift 12 12 7 12 12 55
Tequila 12 12 12 12 12 60

Cruising, NFS

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place
Natural High 3* 1 1 1 3 6 1
HoriZen 1 2 3 2 13* 8 2
Viking 13* 5 5 13 6 29 3
Islander 13* 13 2 13 1 29
Tapocketa too 2 13* 13 13 2 30
Cloud nine 13 13 4 13* 4 34
Dos locos 4 13 13 13 13* 43
Windshift 13* 13 13 13 5 44
Muriel 13 13 13 13 13* 52
Pinga 13 13 13 13 13* 52
Wind Spirit 13 13 13 13 13* 52
Schockwave 13 13 13 13 13* 52
Sail LaVie 13 13 13 13 13* 52
Sulica 13 13 13 13 13* 52
Opus 13 13 13 13 13* 52

SJ 24

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place
Merlin 1* 1 1 1 1 4 1
Ibis 2 4* 3 2 2 9 2
Geshwind 3 2 2 11* 3 10 3
Yellow Fever 4 4 4 11* 4 16 4
Bruce 11* 3 11 11 11 36
Tumbleweed 11 11 11 2 11 46
Under dog 5 11 11 11 11 49
Bob 11 11 11 11 11 55
Velvet Elvis 11 11 11 11 11 55
Wasabi 11 11 11 11 11 55

* indicates a throw out race
@ indicates a tie break (see spreadsheet)
a indicates race abandoned


CYC Series #3

* indicates a throw out race
@ indicates a tie break (see spreadsheet)
a indicates race abandoned

Handicap A

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place
Jamoca 6* 1 2 4 1 8 1
Buckle up 2 2 3 3 5* 10 2
Hravn 4 5 1 6* 2 12 3
Extreme 3 4 4 2 13* 13 4
Mora 5 3 6 5 13* 19 5
Nemesis 7 6 5 10* 7 25 6
Eos 1 13* 7 7 13 28 7
Kaos 9* 8 8 8 4 28 8
Tapocketa Too 10* 7 9 9 8 33 9
Osprey 13 13 13 1 6 46
Vitesse 8 13 13 13 3 50
Uncle Pervy 13 13 13 11 13 63

Handicap B

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place
Hoerndag 2* 2 1 1 1 5 1
Blackfoot 3* 1 2 2 3 8 2
Dreamtime E 6* 3 5 6 5 19 3
Dreamtime O 4 5 6* 5 4 18 4
Blade runner 1 12* 4 3 2 10 5
Second Chance 8* 4 7 8 7 26 6
Tequila 12* 12 3 3 12 30 7
Selkie 7 5 12* 7 7 26 8
Kestrel 5 12 12 12 12 53
Cloud 9 12 12 12 12 7 55
Trine 12 12 12 12 12 60

Cruising, NFS

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place
HoriZen 1 3* 2 1 1 5 1
Natural High 3* 1 1 2 2 6 2
Dos locos 2 2 3 13* 13 20 3
Viking 4 13* 13 3 3 23 4
Islander 13 13 13 13 3 55
Muriel 13 13 13 13 13 65
Pinga 13 13 13 13 13 65
Wind Spirit 13 13 13 13 13 65
Schockwave 13 13 13 13 13 65
Manana 13 13 13 13 13 65
Sapphire 13 13 13 13 13 65
Sail LaVie 13 13 13 13 13 65
Sulica 13 13 13 13 13 65
Windshift 13 13 13 13 13 65
Carina 13 13 13 13 13 65
Opus 13 13 13 13 13 65

SJ 24

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place
Merlin 1 1 1 1 2* 4 1
Geshwind 3 4 2 3 11* 12 2
Ibis 2 5 3 11* 4 14 3
Yellow Fever 4 3 11* 4 5 16 4
Bruce 11* 2 11 2 3 18 5
Tumbleweed 11 11 11 11 1 45
Under dog 11 11 11 11 11 55
Bob 11 11 11 11 11 55
Velvet Elvis 11 11 11 11 11 55
Wasabi 11 11 11 11 11 55

* indicates a throw out race
@ indicates a tie break (see spreadsheet)
a indicates race abandoned


CYC Series #2

CYC 2012 Series 2 Races
Photos by Michael Grant
and Kathy Sheehan

* indicates a throw out race
@ indicates a tie break
a indicates race abandoned

Handicap A

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place
Jamoca 1 4* 2 2 1 6 1
Hravn 3 4 1 1 13* 9 2
Extreme 5* 1 4 4 3 12 3
Mora 4 13* 3 3 4 14 4
Buckle up 2 3 5 6* 5 15 5
Tapocketa Too 7 6 8* 7 6 26 6
Nemesis 9* 7 7 8 7 29 7
Kaos 13* 13 6 5 8 32 8
Eos 6 13* 13 13 2 34 9
Vitesse 13* 2 13 13 13 41 10
Osprey 8 13* 13 13 13 47 11
Uncle Pervy 13* 13 13 13 13 52 12

Handicap B

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place
Blackfoot 1 1 2* 2 1 5 1
Dreamtime E 4* 2 2 3 4 11 2
Kestrel 5* 3 2 4 5 14 3
Selkie 3 5 2 5 8* 15 4
Hoerndag 12* 12 2 1 2 17 5
Blade runner 2 4 12* 8 3 17 6
Second Chance 6 6 2 7* 6 20 7
Dreamtime O 12* 12 1 6 11 30 8
Cloud 9 12* 12 12 11 7 42 9
Tequila 12* 12 12 11 11 46 10
Trine 12* 12 12 11 11 46 11

Cruising, NFS

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place
HoriZen 1 2* 2 2 1 6 1
Muriel 3* 1 3 3 3 10 2
Natural High 2 14 4 15* 2 22 3
Pinga 4 3 15* 15 4 26 4
Islander 15* 15 1 1 15 32 5
Viking 15* 15 15 15 5 50 6
LOL 15 15 15 15 15 75
Wind Spirit 15 15 15 15 15 75
Schockwave 15 15 15 15 15 75
Manana 15 15 15 15 15 75
Sapphire 15 15 15 15 15 75
Sail LaVie 15 15 15 15 15 75
Sulica 15 15 15 15 15 75
Windshift 15 15 15 15 15 75
Carina 15 15 15 15 15 75
Opus 15 15 15 15 15 75

SJ 24

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place
Merlin 1 1 1 2* 2 5 1
Bruce 2 3 2 3 5* 10 2
Tumbleweed 11* 2 11 1 1 15 3
Geshwind 3 5* 5 4 4 16 4
Ibis 10 4 3 11* 3 20 5
Yellow Fever 4 6 4 11* 11 25 6
Under dog 5 11* 11 11 11 38 7
Bob 10 7 11* 11 11 39 8
Velvet Elvis 10 11 11 11 11 54 9
Wasabi 10 11 11 11 11 54 10

* indicates a throw out race
@ indicates a tie break
a indicates race abandoned


CYC Series #1

CYC 2012 Race Series 1
Photos by Michael Grant

* indicates a throw out race

Handicap A

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place
Extreme 14* 1 1 4 3 9 1
Vitesse 2 3 2 2 6* 9 2
Jamoca 14* 2 6 1 4 13 3
Buckle up 5 7* 4 5 2 16 4
Hravn 3 6 3 6 14* 18 5
Mora 4 4 5 8* 5 18 6
Tapocketa Too 1 10* 7 7 7 22 7
Uncle Pervy 14* 14 13 3 1 31 8
Eos 14* 5 9 9 8 31 9
Kaos 6 14* 9 13 9 37 10
Nemesis 14* 9 8 10 11 38 11
Osprey 14* 8 13 13 10 44 12

Handicap B

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place
Blackfoot 3 2 11* 1 1 7 1
Islander 1 11* 1 3 6 11 2
Hoerndag 6 1 3 2 12* 12 3
Blade runner 4 4 2 5* 2 12 4
Selkie 5 5 11* 7 4 21 5
Dreamtime E 7 6 4 6 12* 23 6
Second Chance 7 7 4 8* 5 23 7
Dreamtime O 2 3 11 12* 12 28 8
Kestrel 11* 11 11 4 3 29 9
Tequila 11 11 11 12* 12 45 10
Trine 11 11 11 12* 12 45 11

Cruising, NFS

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place
HoriZen 1 1 1 1 1 5
LOL 14 2 2 2 15* 20
Wind Spirit 2 3 14* 14 2 21
Natural High 14 3 4 14 15* 35
Schockwave 14 14 4 14 15* 46
Manana 14 14 14 14 15 71
Sapphire 14 14 14 14 15 71
Sail LaVie 14 14 14 14 15 71
Pinga 14 14 14 14 15 71
Sulica 14 14 14 14 15 71
Windshift 14 14 14 14 15 71
Carina 14 14 14 14 15 71
Opus 14 14 14 14 15 71
Goldfinch 14 14 14 14 15 71

SJ 24

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Series pts Series Place
Merlin 1 1 9* 1 1 4 1
Geshwind 2 3* 2 3 2 9 2
Bruce 9* 2 3 2 3 10 3
Ibis 2 9* 1 4 4 11 4
Yellow Fever 9* 4 9 5 9 27 5
Bob 9* 5 9 9 9 32 6
Velvet Elvis 9* 9 9 9 9 36 7
Wasabi 9* 9 9 9 9 36 8

* indicates a throw out race


CYC Vendovi Race

yacht type phrf rating start time finish time elapsed corrected points
Jamoca j/36 81 10:10:00 13:52:07 03:42:07 03:48:48 1
Buckle up tan 37 123 10:10:00 14:07:34 03:57:34 03:49:27 2
Mora J 29 123 10:10:00 14:15:02 04:05:02 03:56:40 3
Osprey tri 40 10:10:00 13:45:24 03:35:24 03:57:18 4
Hoerndag Sj 28 198 10:10:10 14:43:51 04:33:41 03:57:50 5
Blade runner Sc 27 159 10:10:00 14:44:20 04:34:20 04:11:30 6
Tapocketa Too Th 35 87 10:10:00 14:20:20 04:10:20 04:15:27 7
Merlin SJ 24 224 10:10:10 16:32:33 06:22:23 05:21:07 8
Yellow Fever sj 24 224 10:10:10 dnf
Pinga ran 26 186 10:10:10 dnf

More information about racing on Bellingham Bay this season can be found at our Racing Page.

Race results and pictures will be posted during the series as they become available.


6 SEP 2012


Problems? Notify the Webmeister

Our mailing address is P. O. Box 101, Bellingham, WA 98227


[Corinthian Yacht Club Bellingham] [Meeting Information] [Cruising/Events] [Racing] [Newsletter] [Membership] [Reciprocal Clubs] [Links/Resources]

 

Please support our advertisers!

Lesli Brewster
Skookum
Oyster Creek Canvas
NW Diesel Power
Jon Lopez
Boundary Bay Brewery